Why are Oreo cookies vegan?

However, Oreo addresses the issue of veganism in their FAQ: “Oreo have milk as a cross contact and therefore they are not suitable for vegans.” This means that milk is used in the same facility in which Oreo cookies are produced, and there is the chance of a small amount of milk being present.

Are McDonald’s fries vegan?

The classic fries at McDonald’s

Good news: McDonald’s famous fries are actually vegan in Australia! They are not, however, vegan in the U.S.A. at this stage.

Is Coke a vegan?

Coca-Cola does not contain any ingredients derived from animal sources and can be included in a vegetarian or vegan diet.

Can vegans eat mayo?

Though it’s totally dairy-free, traditional mayonnaise is not vegan. Regular mayonnaise is basically made by emulsifying a raw egg with oil, and eggs are decidedly not vegan. … The big difference between vegan mayonnaise and traditional mayo really comes down to the egg substitute.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Is Franzia boxed wine vegan?
Health on a plate