Is Bournville chocolate OK for vegans?

Cadbury Bournville chocolate is generally suitable for vegans. It contains a minimum of 36% cocoa solids as well as sugar, cocoa butter and vegetable fats, but no milk or other animal-derived ingredients.

Is there dairy in Bournville chocolate?

Vegan chocolate

While the buttons are no longer vegan, Cadbury’s Bournville Dark Chocolate bars remain dairy-free. Moreover, several brands are releasing vegan versions of their most popular products.

Is there milk in Bournville?

Currently, Cadbury’s Bournville Dark Chocolate bars remain free from dairy. However, all the brand’s products carry the allergy advice warning that they are not suitable for anyone who is allergic to milk.

Which Dark chocolate is best?

10 Best Dark Chocolate in India With Price

S.No Best Dark Chocolate Quantity
1 Nestle KitKat Dark Special Edition 170 Grams
2 Cadbury Bournville 80 grams (Pack of 5)
3 Hershey’s Special Dark Chocolate 50 grams
4 Lindt Dark Chocolates 100 grams

Are any Lindt balls vegan?

We are delighted to inform you that our chocolates (including our Lindor and Excellence ranges) are suitable for vegetarians. The only ingredients of animal origin we use to manufacture some of our chocolates are milk, milk products, milk fat and cream and sometimes eggs. Some of our other brands to contain shellac.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Are rowntrees watermelon lollies vegan?
Health on a plate