Do vegetarians eat onions?

Yes. Garlic and onion are plants so they are vegan. There might be some vegans who might not eat onion and garlic, but this is most likely due to personal likes and dislikes.

Why do Buddhist not eat onions?

Lay Buddhists do eat onions and garlic, but anything from the Allium family (onions, garlic, leeks, spring onions, etc.) are avoided by monks and Lamas because they hinder meditation by causing intestinal gas.

Why do some vegetarians avoid garlic and onion?

Ayurveda recognizes onions and garlic as blood purifiers. … These two ingredients are even avoided by people practicing meditation or following a spiritual path, as consumptions of onion and garlic are known to increase anger, aggression, ignorance, anxiety, and increase in sexual desire.

Can Buddhist drink alcohol?

Drinking this kind of beverage whether one knows it as alcohol or not can be considered as transgression of vows. Despite the great variety of Buddhist traditions in different countries, Buddhism has generally not allowed alcohol intake since earliest times.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Is Cushelle toilet paper vegan?
Health on a plate