Are there any vegan restaurants at Disney World?

Does plant-based mean vegan at Disney?

“Plant-based” can be defined more loosely than vegan, says CNN Health contributor and nutritionist Lisa Drayer. But Disney defines their “plant-based” options as “made without animal meal, dairy, eggs and honey,” according to their website, meeting the commonly accepted definition of vegan.

Are the fries at Disney World vegan?

We believe that all Disney French fries are vegan, but if the location sells other fried items (such as chicken nuggets), then the fries are most likely cooked in the same oil. There are also fresh fruit carts in all the theme parks, with some surprisingly tasty choices.

Is Disney World popcorn vegan?

Yes, all of the Disney ‘buttered’ popcorn fresh from the carts are vegan. They use an artificial dairy free butter flavoring for the popcorn. The Maple-Flavored popcorn from Canada in Epcot and Frontierland in Magic Kingdom is also vegan.

What popcorn does Disney World use?

In September 2015, Pop Secret became the official popcorn of both Disney World and Disneyland. Popcorn is a snack credit on the Disney Dining Plan. So is a refill. You’re welcome.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Best answer: Can you survive being vegan?
Health on a plate