Are Coco Pops dairy free?

“We’re pleased to share that many of our most iconic cereals are vegan friendly, containing no animal-derived ingredients including honey, gelatine and carmine colouring”. So, how about the UK? … There is no added milk but Vitamin D has been added and it does not specify if this is derived from plants or animals.

Are Coco Pops vegan?

Unfortunately, coco pops aren’t vegan. This is because it, like many other breakfast cereals, is fortified with Vitamin D. … Coco Pops is considered vegetarian because the lanolin is extracted from sheep without killing them, but because it still uses an animal product in its production, it isn’t vegan friendly.

Are white Coco Pops vegan?

Kellogg’s Coco Pops are not suitable for vegans because they contain vitamin D which may be derived from sheep’s wool. Coco Pops Rocks and Coco Pops White Choc are also not vegan as they contain milk. All varieties of Coco Pops are suitable for vegetarians.

Which cereals are dairy free?

Cereals: cooked cereals made without milk; farina; grits; oats; cream of wheat; cream of rice. Ready to eat cereals: (Check labels carefully) generally lactose free: cornflakes; puffed wheat; shredded wheat; rice krispies; (a non dairy creamer or fruit juice may be used on cereals).

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  What are the negatives of being a vegetarian?
Health on a plate